remote access to wrds using sas
Posted: 17 September 2015 07:59 AM   [ Ignore ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2015-09-17

I use the macro below to build the remote access to wrds and it returns error.

%let wrds=wrds.wharton.upenn.edu 4016;
options comamid=TCP remote=WRDS;
signon username=_prompt_;
rsubmit;

NOTE: Remote signon to WRDS commencing (SAS Release 9.04.01M2P072314).
ERROR: A communication subsystem partner link setup request failure has occurred.
ERROR: Cannot locate TCP host ‘WRDS’.
ERROR: Remote signon to WRDS canceled.
8   rsubmit;
ERROR: A link must be established by executing the SIGNON command before you can communicate with
    WRDS.
ERROR: Remote submit to WRDS canceled.

Even though I specify the username=%%% password=”%%%”; the error is also documented.

Is there anyone also meeting the same problem and to tell the solutions. I will appreciate it very much!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2015 06:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  901
Joined  2011-09-19

hi,

I used this at some point (with my password in a dataset pass.password in variable password), so that it is not in ‘open’ code:

%macro wrdsSignon;

data _null_;
set pass.password;
call symput('password',password);
run;

options comamid TCP remote=wrds;
signon user='myusername' password="&password;";

%
mend;

/* usage */
%wrdsSignon

Best,

Joost

 Signature 

To reply/post new questions: Please use the group WRDS/SAS on Google Groups! http://groups.google.com/d/forum/wrdssas

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 September 2015 10:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2015-09-17

Hi, Joost.

Thanks for you help. But it seems not to work.  Still with the same error. Thanks for your code.

Best.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 September 2015 07:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  901
Joined  2011-09-19

hi,

It seems I forgot to include this line:

%let wrds wrds.wharton.upenn.edu 4016;options comamid TCP remote=WRDS

Also, the forum software has added a semicolon after password (in the password= piece), which should be removed.
Best,

Joost

 

 Signature 

To reply/post new questions: Please use the group WRDS/SAS on Google Groups! http://groups.google.com/d/forum/wrdssas

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2015 02:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2015-09-17

Hi, Joost. thanks for your help.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 September 2015 06:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  901
Joined  2011-09-19

You’re welcome!

 Signature 

To reply/post new questions: Please use the group WRDS/SAS on Google Groups! http://groups.google.com/d/forum/wrdssas

Profile